Thursday, March 6, 2014


On October 16, 1936, by virtue of Commonwealth Act No. 51 otherwise known as the Charter of the City of Davao, the municipality of Davao became a city under the sponsorship of the then Assemblyman Romualdo C. Quimpo. The city was joyously inaugurated in March 1, 1937 with Hon. Elpidio Quirino, then the Secretary of Interior as President Quezon’s representative in the celebration program. 

Davao City’s territory of 244,000 hectares covered the municipality of Davao and the municipal district of Guianga. A photo taken of that inaugural ceremony held on the large stage along the steps of the City Hall - shows Secretary Quirino, Mayor Santiago Artiaga, the appointive city mayor with member of the city council, Assemblyman Romualdo C. Quimpo, Dr. Alberto Zamora, last Municipal President of Davao, Father Reyes of the San Pedro Parish, Gen. Paulino Santos and many leading citizens of Davao.

When the City of Davao began on March 1, 1937, its population was listed at about 68,000. By 1940 it increased to 98,000. By 1945,despite the toll and dispersion caused by the Japanese invasion in December 1941, the city’s population by estimate in 1946 increased to 111,263.


Hon. Rodrigo R. Duterte - Mayor (June 30, 2013 - Present)
Hon. Paolo Z. Duterte - Vice Mayor (June 30, 2013 - Present)
16th City Council


Hon. Sara Z. Duterte - Mayor (June 30, 2010 - June 30, 2013)
Hon. Rodrigo R. Duterte - Vice Mayor (June 30, 2010 - June 30, 2013)
16th Council - (June 30, 2010 - June 30, 2013)


Hon. Rodrigo R. Duterte - Mayor (July 1, 2007 - June 30, 2010)
Hon. Sara Z. Duterte - Vice Mayor (July 1, 2007 - June 30, 2010)
15th City Council - (July 1, 2007 - June 30, 2010)


Hon. Rodrigo R. Duterte - Mayor (July 1, 2004 - June 30, 2007)
Hon. Luis C. Bonguyan - Vice Mayor (July 1, 2004 - June 30, 2007)
14th City Council - (July 1, 2004 - June 30, 2007)


Hon. Rodrigo R. Duterte - Mayor (July 1, 2001 - June 30, 2004)
Hon. Luis C. Bonguyan - Vice Mayor (July 1, 2001 - June 30, 2004)
13th City Council - (July 1, 2001 - June 30, 2004)


Hon. Benjamin C. De Guzman - Mayor (July 1, 1998 - June 30, 2001)
Hon. Luis C. Bonguyan - Vice Mayor (July 1, 1998 - June 30, 2001)
12th City Council - (July 1, 1998 - June 30, 2001)


Hon. Rodrigo R. Duterte - Mayor (July 1, 1995 - June 30, 1998)
Hon. Benjamin C, de Guzman - Vice Mayor (Acting Mayor Assumed - March 19, 1998)
Hon. Danilo E. Dayanghirang - Vice Mayor (Assumed March 19, 1998)
Hon. Pilar C. Braga - Vice Mayor (Assumed March 27, 1998)


Hon. Rodrigo R. Duterte - Mayor (July 1, 1992 - June 30, 1995)
Hon. Luis C. Bonguyan - Vice Mayor (July 1, 1992 - June 30, 1995)
10th City Council - ( July 1, 1992 - June 30, 1995)


Hon. Rodrigo R. Duterte - Mayor (February 2, 1988 - June 30, 1992)
Hon. Dominador Zunio Jr - Vice Mayor (February 2, 1988 - June 30, 1992)
Hon. Corazon Malanyaon - Acting Vice Mayor
9th City Council - (February 2, 1988 - June 30, 1992)


Hon. Jacinto T. Rubillar - OIC Mayor (January 15, 1988 - February 1, 1988)
Hon. Thelmo F. Dumadag - OIC Vice Mayor (January 15, 1988 - February 1, 1988)


Hon. Jacinto T. Rubillar - OIC Mayor (December 17, 1987 - January 14, 1988)
Hon. Gilbert G. Abellera - OIC Vice Mayor  (December 17, 1987 - January 14, 1988)


Hon. Zafiro L. Rispicio - OIC Mayor (May 2, 1986 - November 27, 1987)
Hon. Rodrigo R. Duterte - OIC Vice Mayor (May 2, 1986 - November 27, 1987)
8th City Council - (May 2, 1986 - November 27, 1987)


Hon. Zafiro L. Respicio - OIC Mayor (April 4, 1986 - May 1, 1986)
Hon. Cornelio P. Maskariño - OIC Vice Mayor (April 4, 1986 - May 1, 1986)
Transition Government - (April 4, 1986 - May 1, 1986)


Hon. Elias B. Lopez - Mayor (April 1981 - April 2, 1986)
Hon. Cornelio P. Maskariño - Vice Mayor (April 1981 - April 2, 1986)
7th City Council - (April 1981 - April 2, 1986)


Hon. Luis T. Santos - Mayor (January 1976 - March 16, 1981)
Hon. Cornelio P. Maskariño - Vice Mayor (1976 - March 16, 1981)
6th City Council - Sangguniang Bayan (January 1976 - March 16, 1981)


Hon. Luis T. Santos - Mayor (1972 - 1975)
Hon. Cornelio P. Maskariño - Vice Mayor (1972 - 1975)
5th City Council - (1972-1975)


Hon. Elias B. Lopez - Mayor (1968-1971)
Hon. Manuel C. Sotto - Vice Mayor (1968-1971)
4th City Council (1968-1971)


Hon. Carmelo L. Porras - Mayor (1964-1967)
Hon. Elias B. Lopez - Vice Mayor (1964-1967)
3rd City Council - (1964-1967)


Hon. Carmelo L. Porras - Mayor (1960-1963)
Hon. Fermin T. Abella - Vice Mayor (1960-1963)
2nd City Council - (1960-1963)


Hon. Carmelo L. Porras - Mayor 
Hon. Ramon G. Morada - Vice Mayor
1st City Council - (1956-1959)


Hon. Julian A. Rodriguez, Sr. - Mayor (1954-1955)


Hon. Rodolfo B. Sarenas - Mayor (1953-1954)


Hon. Bernardo B. Teves - Mayor (1949-1953)


Hon. Leon A. Garcia, Sr. - Mayor (1947-1949)


Hon. Fundador R. Villafuerte - Mayor (1946-1947)


Hon. Apolinario C. Cabigon - Mayor (January - February 1946)


Hon. Donato Endriga - Mayor (1944-1945)


Hon. Juan A. Sarenas - Mayor (1943-1944)


Hon. Alfonso G. Oboza, Sr. - Mayor (1941-1942)


Hon. Pantaleon A. Pelayo, Sr. - Mayor (1940-1941)


Hon. Agustin Alvarez - Mayor (1938-1940)


Hon. Santiago Artiaga - Mayor (1937-1938)

Today, the City of Davao looks forward to accelerating further its economic development. The lure of business opportunities with the fast rising population, along with its agricultural and industrial potentialities, has continuously brought ever increasing number of adventurous and equally ambitious investors as well as men and women of every profession, art and trade. Tagalogs, Pampangos, Ilocanos and Visayas have found grounds in the city wherein to start or renew their base in life. They have all molded to become Davaoweños and Davao City has earned the honor and is justifiably proud to be called “the Melting Pot of the Philippines”.


Reference:













Reactions:

1 comments:

Sponsors

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Popular Posts

Share Your Blessings